Natalia PUTINĂ, Valentina TEOSA
This article seeks to realize an analyzing of the Georgia's way to Europe by its tendencies to harmonize the multiethnic landscape. Georgia is a diverse, multiethnic society of post-soviet States that has many common particularities inherited from the Soviet Union. Having characterized the emergence of political transformation in Georgia in the last years, the article goes to explore the ethnic policies and government strategies oriented to create a tolerant and democratic society related to its national minority that made politically closer to the European Union. For assuring a positive result it, have to improve the implication of the both parts. One side, the main goal of ethnic politics of state needs to be the protection of identity of that segment of the population and an equilibrate naturalization by accommodation in the community States, other side, the ethnic groups of the mast to wish to live wholly in the democratic States.
ethnic politics, the integration of national minorities, minority communities, post-Soviet state etc.
Akerlund, Tobias.”National Minorities and the Media Situation in Georgia”, ECMI Working Paper #52. January 2012.
Assessment Survey Report, ”National Integration and Tolerance in Georgia”. Tbilisi: UNAG, 2007.
Bazic Rezult of the First General Census of the Georgian Population, Tbilisi: Georgian State Statistical Department, 2004.
Breaking the Cycle of Exclusion: Minority Rights in Georgia Today, Minority Rights Group International, November 2009.
Cornell, Svante. Autonomy and Conflict. Ethnoterritoriality and Separatism in the South Caucasus – Cases in Georgia. Uppsala, 2002.
First State Report by Georgia pursuant to article 25, Paragraph 1 of the European Framework Convention for the protection of national Minorities, para 97, 1 March 2007.
”Georgia in Transition”. Report on the human rights dimmension: background, steps taken and remaining challenges, edited by Thomas Hammarberg, EU Special Adviser Constitutional and Legal Reform and Human Rights in Georgia. September 2013.
”International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights”, Human Rights Committee, Consideration of the report presented by the States party under article 40 of the Covenant, Third periodic report. Georgia, November 7th, 2006.
International Crisis Group. ”Georgia’s Armenian and Azeri Minorities”, Europe Report nr. 178, 22 November 2006, accessed at March 15, 2014.
Jones, Steven and Parsons Robert. ”Georgia and the Georgians”, The nationalities question in the post-Soviet states, edited by in Smith Granham. London-New York, (1996): 291-315
Law of Georgia on General Education, ACCESSED March 19, 2014.
Mirzoev, Azit. „Ethnic Minorities in Georgia: current situation”, HDIM, NGO, 123, 1 October 2008.
Policy Analysis of Civil Integration of Ethnic Minorities in Georgia, BTKK – Policy Research Group Ethnic Minorities Program, Tbilisi 2008
Resolution of Parliament of Geogia on Ratification of Framework Convention for the Protection of National Minorities, #1938-IIs, 13 October 2005.
Sordi, Giorgi. Institutions of Georgia for Governance on National Minorities: An Overview, ECMI Working Paper # 43 September 2009.
Foresti, Marta et al. ”Review of international assistance to political party and party system development”, Case study report: Georgia, 2010.
Nodia, Ghia, ”Ethnic-confessional groups and problems of civic integration in Georgia: Azeri, Javakheti Armenian and Muslim Meskhetian communities”, Caucasus Institute for Peace, Democracy and Development, Tbilisi, 2000.
Nodia, Ghia, ”Georgia: Dimensions of Insecurity, Statehood and Security: Georgia after Rose Revolution, Cambridge, Mass: MIT Press, 2005
Smith, Graham, The Nationalities Question in the Post-Soviet States, London-New York, 1996.
Полиэтническая Грузия: ХХ век, Фонд Открытое общество, Грузия [Pol]. 2004
Wheatley, Jonathan, The Status of Minority Languages in Georgia and the Relevance of Models from Other European States, ECMI Working Paper#26, March 2006
Metreveli, Ekaterine; Nilsson, Niklas; Jonanna, Popjanevskhi; Yokobasvili, Temuri, States Approaches to National Integration in Georgia: Two Perspectives, Central Asia-Caucasus Institute, 2009
Shadow Report of the Georgian-Armenian NGO Yekir to the Human Rights Council, accessed at March 24,2014.